SMRT 28th Annual Meeting
Program

Back
Friday, 10 May 2019
Pending 2.00 Category A CE Credits
Program Hours: 16:00 – 20:30
Registration Hours: 14:00 – 20:00
14:00 Registration Area Opens
Pick up your meeting materials early & avoid the weekend lines!
16:00
Room 511
Welcome & Announcements Chris Kokkinos, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert.(MRI)
SMRT President 2018-2019
Martin Sherriff, B.Appl.Sc., R.T. (MR)
SMRT Program Chair 2019
 
Forum 1: MR Safety Physics
Room 511 Moderators: Vera Kimbrell, BS, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT & Laura Vasquez, Ph.D, RVT, R.T. (R)(MR), MRSO
16:05

RF in MRI: An Overview for Technologists

Note for ARRT R.T.s: This talk was previously accredited for CE credit in March 2019 as an MR Safety Seminar in South Carolina. It is your responsibility to maintain a record of previously submitted and credited live or self-learning CE activities. Duplicate credit for the same activity is not permitted in the same biennium.

Vera Kimbrell, BS, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
17:05 In-House MR Safety Testing Marius Mada, Ph.D. (MR)(R)
17:35 MR Safety Physics Elizabeth Tunnicliffe, Ph.D.

 

18:05 Break
 
Posters & Awards Research and Clinical Poster Presentations (No CE Credit)
Room 511 Moderators: Nancy Beluk, R.T. (R) & Chris Kokkinos, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert.(MRI)
   
18:10 3rd Place Research Focus Poster Award: Poster #3
Extra-ocular Muscle T2 and Fat Fraction in Thyroid Eye Disease
Ilse Patterson, B.Rad. (MR)
18:15 2nd Place Research Focus Poster Award: Poster #2
Improved Performance of Contrast Enhanced MRI using 3D-PD Sequence in the Detection of Brain Metastasis
Pradeep Negi, M.Sc. (M.RT)
18:20 1st Place Research Focus Poster Award: Poster #1
Simulating the MRI Experience with a Play Tunnel in a Pediatric Population
Kristina Pelkola, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
18:25 3rd Place Clinical Focus Poster Award: Poster #6
Quantitative Bone Marrow Analysis using IDEAL-Quant
Ilse Patterson, B.Rad. (MR)
18:30 2nd Place Clinical Focus Poster Award: Poster #5
Positioning Focus Shim in Phase Direction Impacts Image Quality in DWI Sequences
Vahid Ravanfar, B.A.
18:35 1st Place Clinical Focus Poster Award: Poster #4
The Effects of Dielectric Pads on Brain MR Images and Spectroscopy at 7T
Vicky Liao, B.Sc., ARMRIT
18:40 JAK Award for Professional Development: Poster #7
Whole Body Non-contrast Fresh Blood Imaging (FBI) using 3T MRI
Jason Ortman, A.A.(MR)(R)
18:45
Room 510
Research and Clinical Poster Tour & Reception
20:30 Adjourn
 
Back
Saturday, 11 May 2019
Pending 6.50 Category A CE Credits
Program Hours: 08:00 – 16:55
Registration Hours: 06:30 – 18:30
08:00 Welcome & Announcements Chris Kokkinos, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert.(MRI)
SMRT President 2018-2019
Martin Sherriff, B.Appl.Sc., R.T. (MR)
SMRT Program Chair 2019
 
Forum 2: Body
Room 511 Moderators: Joseph Joslin, B.S., R.T.(MR)(R) & Sarah Green, B.M.I., M.H.Sc.
08:15 Focused MRI in the Abdomen Scott Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
08:45 MR Assessment of Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer: Current Standards and Future Directions Fiona Fennessy, M.D., Ph.D.
09:15 Future Directions in Breast Imaging Savannah Partridge, Ph.D.
09:45 Diamond Sponsor: GE Healthcare:
Imaging with AIR: AIR Technology™, AIR Touch™, and AIRx™
Steve Lawson, RT(R)(MR)
09:55 2nd Place Clinical Focus Award:
Using Selective Active Shimming to Reduce Main Magnetic Field Inhomogeneities Eliminates Off-resonance Artefacts in bSSFP Sequence in CMR Applications
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech
10:10 Break
 
Forum 3: Parallel Sessions
Room 511 Parallel Session 1: PET MR
Moderators: Brandy Willis, M.B.A., R.T. (R)(MR) & Cindy Comeau, B.S., R.T. (N)(MR), FSMRT, FSCMR
10:40 PET/MR Imaging of the Central Nervous System Maria Gule-Monroe, M.D.
11:10 Lessons Learned from a PETMR Installation in a Imaging Research Centre Daniel Mark Tanner, B.Sc., RT
11:40 Value of Diffusion Imaging in Body PET MRI Elcin Zan, M.D.
Room 513D-F Parallel Session 2: Interventional
Moderators: Janice Fairhurst, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR) & Sheryl Foster, MHlthSc (MRS)(MRI)
10:40 Prostate, Liver & Kidney Interventions Kemal Tuncali, M.D.
11:10 HFUS Brain Kullervo Hynynen, Ph.D.
11:40 Imaging Cells with Magnetic Nanoparticles Paula Foster, Ph.D.
12:10 Lunch
12:50 SMRT Annual Business Meeting (no CE credit)
 
Forum 4: Neuro
Room 511 Moderators: Thao Tran, MSc (MRI), MRSO & Scott Hipko, R.T., B.Sc.(MR)(R)(CT)
13:10 Neuroimaging Cannabis Effects on the Brain with an Emphasis on Vulnerable Populations Scott Mackey, Ph.D.
13:40 Brain Microvascular Injury on MRI Kevin King, M.D., M.S.C.S.
14:10 Fast Imaging Techniques for Brain Imaging Stefan Skare, Ph.D.
14:40 3rd Place Research Focus Award:
Brain Imaging Advances using a Flexible RF Coil
Erin Gray, M.H.A., R.T. (R)(MR), MRSO (MRSC)
14:55 Break
 
Forum 5: CNS Imaging
Room 511 Moderators: Jeremy Morrison, NDMDI, MHSc & Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI, PG Dip (MRI)
15:25 Advances in Spinal Cord MRI at 3T Seth Smith, Ph.D.
15:55 MR Imaging of Myelopathy Pramit Phal, M.D.
16:25 MRI of the Spine at 3T Ben Kennedy, B.Appl.Sc., MMRT
16:55 Adjourn
 
  Reception
18:30–21:30 SMRT Welcome Reception: Scena
 
Back
Sunday, 12 May 2019
Pending 6.75 Category A CE Credits
Program Hours: 08:00 – 18:00
Registration Hours: 07:00 – 18:30
08:00 Welcome & Announcements Shawna Farquharson, M.Sc. (R)
SMRT President 2019-2020
Martin Sherriff, B.Appl.Sc., R.T. (MR)
SMRT Program Chair 2019
 
Forum 6: MSK
Room 511 Moderators: Adam Scotson, B.Sc., P.G.cert MRI & Brandy Willis, M.B.A., R.T. (R)(MR)
08:15 Quantitative MRI in MSK: Beyond Tissue Morphology Emily McWalter, M.Sc., Ph.D.
08:45 Overview of MRI Diagnosis of Upper Extremity Lesions with Specific or Characteristic Features Mark Lach, M.D.
09:15 Diamond Sponsor: Philips Healthcare
Break Diagnostic Boundaries with Speed, Comfort, and Confidence
Koert Bloemers, RT (MR)(R)(CT)
 
Forum 7:
Neuro Proffered Papers
Members can watch the LIVE STREAM of this session FREE!
Room 511 Moderators: Nancy Beluk, R.T. (R) & Shawna Farquharson, M.Sc. (R)
09:25 2nd Place Research Focus Award
Large Outer Volume Suppression (OVS) Slabs Reduce SNR and Metabolite Concentration Estimates in the Single Voxel Spectroscopy (SVS)
Patricia Maishi, B.Tech. (MR)
09:40 1st Place Research Focus Award
Distortion Correction for Diffusion-Weighted Imaging Based on non-rigid Image Registration
Yasuo Takatsu, Ph.D.
09:55 3rd Place Clinical Focus Award
Intracranial Vessel Wall Imaging: Scan Protocol and Sequence Optimization
Kim Hin Lo
10:10 1st Place Clinical Focus Award
Get More 'Bang for your Buck' - How to Optimise a 3D Sequence using Multiple Echoes
Rebecca Glarin, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert. (MRI) MRSO
10:25 Break
 
Forum 8: Parallel Sessions
Room 511 Parallel Session 3: Advanced Applications - Watch the LIVE STREAM here!
Moderators: Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT & Ben Statton, M.Sc., B.Appl.Sc. (MedRad)
10:45 Arterial Spin Labeling: Overview and Applications Robert Marc Lebel, Ph.D.
11:15 Palpating the Brain Using MR Elastography Erin Gray, M.H.A., R.T. (R)(MR), MRSO (MRSC)
11:45 CEST: Purpose, Sensitivity, and Specificity Daniel Gochberg, Ph.D.
Room 513D-F Parallel Session 4: Management
Moderators: Mark Denham, M.M.R.T. & Allison Epstein, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)
10:45 MRI in EMR: Am I Living in Fantasy Land Amanda Golsch, MBA, R.T. (R)(MR)
11:15 MRI Efficiency: Optimizing Utilization Using Lean Six Sigma Jennifer Catton, MBA, PMP
11:45 How To Get Your Scanner ACR Accredited Heidi Edmonson, Ph.D.
12:15 Lunch
 
Forum 9:
Presidents' Session
Watch the LIVE STREAM here!
Room 511 Moderators: Chris Kokkinos, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert.(MRI) & Shawna Farquharson, M.Sc. (R)
12:50 President's Award Winner:
Monitoring Acute Low Back Pain using 2D Correlated Spectroscopy of the Brain at 3T: A Case Study
Julia Watson, B.Appl.Sc. (MRT)
13:05 President's Lecture:
Exploring Tissue Microarchitecture with Ultra-High Field Diffusion MRI
Denis Le Bihan, M.D., Ph.D.
14:05 SMRT Awards
 
Forum 10: Artifacts Game Show
Room 511 Moderator: James Stuppino, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
14:20 Artifacts Game Show (no CE credit) Eric Stinson, Ph.D. & Adrienne Campbell, Ph.D.
15:00 Break
 
Forum 11: Safety
Room 511 Moderator: Vera Kimbrell, BS, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
15:15 MR Contrast Agents: Clinical Utility and Safety William Faulkner, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)(CT), FSMRT, MRSO (MRSC)
15:45 Normalization of Deviance Steve DeColle, MRT (MR)
16:15

Preventing MRI Accidents: Best Practice Recommendations to Minimize Risk

Note for ARRT R.T.s: This talk was previously accredited for CE credit in April 2019 as an SMRT MR Learning Lab: MRI Safety: Risk Prevention & Creating an MRI Safety Culture. It is your responsibility to maintain a record of previously submitted and credited live or self-learning CE activities. Duplicate credit for the same activity is not permitted in the same biennium.

Alan Heffron, R.T. (R)(CT)(MR), CRA, MRSO (MRSC)
16:45 MR Coils and Safety William Faulkner, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)(CT), FSMRT, MRSO (MRSC)
17:15 Adjourn
 
Back
Monday, 13 May 2019
Pending 7.75 Category A CE Credits
Program Hours: 07:00 – 18:00
Registration Hours: 06:30 – 18:30

ISMRM Courses Accredited for Radiographers/Technologists
Click here to view the full ISMRM Program. Schedule subject to change.

All of the following sessions are included in an SMRT 4-day Meeting Registration!

 
Room 518A-C Sunrise Session: Why Do My Body Images Look So Bad? Credits Speaker
07:00 Liver 0.5 Hersh Chandarana, M.D.
07:30 Pelvis 0.5 Brian Hargreaves, Ph.D.
 
Room 710A ISMRM-SMRT Joint Forum: Chasing Speed & Spatial Resolution: At What Point Is Enough? Credits Speaker
08:15 Physicist's Perspective: Reduction of Imaging for Value in MRI 0.5 James Pipe, Ph.D.
08:45 Radiologist's Perspective: Reduction of Imaging for Value in MRI 0.5 Scott Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
09:15 Radiographer's Perspective: Reduction of Imaging for Value in MRI 0.5 Emma Hornsey, B.Appl.Sc. (Med.Rad.)
09:45 Neurosurgeon's Perspective: Reduction of Imaging for Value in MR 0.5 Alexander Weil, M.D., FRCSC, FAANS, FACS
 
Plenary Hall
Room 517
ISMRM Plenary: Disruptors (Note: 10:30–11:15 Society Awards) Credits Speaker
11:15 Introduction Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D.
11:20 Disruptors to the Way We Gather Data 0.25 Andrew G. Webb, Ph.D.
11:38 Disruptors to the Way We Visualize Data 0.25 Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D.
11:57 Disruptors to the Way We Interpret Data 0.25 Hedvig Hricak, M.D., Ph.D., Dr.h.c.
 
Room 516C-E Idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus: The Role of MRI Credits Speaker
13:45 Idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus: Definition & Imaging 0.5 Ari Blitz, M.D.
14:15 MRI for Selection of Patients for Shunt Surgery & Follow-up 0.5 Karin Kockum, M.D.
14:45 Aqueductal Flow in iNPH 0.5 Karin Markenroth Bloch, Ph.D.
15:15 CSF Dynamics Imaging with ASL 0.5 Shinya Yamada, M.D., Ph.D.
 
Room 511BCEF Functional & Dynamic MR Imaging of Peripheral Joints & Spine Credits Speaker
16:00 Imaging Biomechanics of Whole Joints 0.5 David Wilson
16:30 Prospective Motion Correction During Loading 0.5 Thomas Lange, Ph.D.
17:00 Dynamic MRI of Joints: Technical Factors and Clinical Applications 0.5 Valentina Mazzoli, Ph.D.
17:30 Clinical Application: Loaded Imaging of the Spine & Peripheral Joints 0.5 Garry Gold, M.D.
 
Back
Save The Date!
SMRT 29th Annual Meeting
17-20 April 2020
Sydney, NSW, Australia