ISMRM Workshop Series • 26-29 January 2020

ISMRM Workshop on
Data Sampling & Image Reconstruction
Enchantment Resort, Sedona, AZ, USA

Preliminary Program


Registration & Setup – Sunday, 26 January 2020 – No CME Available
16:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
18:00 Opening Reception/Dinner
 
Day 1 – Monday, 27 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
 
Session 1: Setting the Stage
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
07:50 Welcome James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA
08:00 History of Advanced Acquisition Methods Peter Börnert, Ph.D.
Philips Research Labs Hamburg
Hamburg, Germany
08:30 History of Advanced Reconstruction Methods Zhi-Pei Liang, Ph.D.
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL, USA
09:00 Computational Microscopy Laura Waller, Ph.D.
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
09:30 The State of Image Reconstruction in Medical CT Jeffrey A. Fessler, Ph.D.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 2: System Non-Idealities
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
10:30 Methods for Calibration Klaas P. Pruessmann, Ph.D.
ETH Zürich
Zürich, Switzerland
11:00 Model-Based Correction Methods for Reconstruction William A. Grissom, Ph.D.
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

11:30    
11:40    
11:50    
12:00    
12:10    
12:20    

12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 3: Machine Learning
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Florian Knoll, Ph.D. & Michael Lustig, Ph.D.
16:00 Basics of Machine Learning for Image Reconstruction Ozan Öktem, Ph.D.
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
16:20 Image Reconstruction Kerstin Hammernik, M.Sc.
Graz University of Technology
Graz, Austria
16:40 Image Enhancement Daniel Rueckert, Ph.D.
Imperial College London
London, England, UK

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

17:00    
17:10    
17:20    
17:30    
17:40    
17:50    

18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 4: Post-Cartesian k-Space Trajectories
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
19:30 Design & Implementation Considerations Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, USA
20:00 New Developments Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

20:30    
20:40    
20:50    
21:00    
21:10    
21:20    

21:30 Adjourn
 
Day 2 – Tuesday, 28 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
 
Session 5: Optimal Experimental Design
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Dan Ma, Ph.D.
08:00 Optimizing Information Yield Through Optimal Sequence Design Matthew S. Rosen, Ph.D.
A.A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Charlestown, MA, USA
08:30 Optimal Sampling & Reconstruction Justin P. Haldar, Ph.D.
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00    
09:10    
09:20    
09:30    
09:40    
09:50    

10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 6: Benchmarking for the Future
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:30 A Vision for Reproducible Research Martin Uecker, Dr. rer. nat.
University Medical Center Göttingen
Göttingen, Germany
11:00 Potential Operational Image Quality Metrics for MRI Diagnostic Performance Improvement Jorge Caviedes, Ph.D.
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
11:30 Clinical MRI Exams in 2030: What Will They Look Like? Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 7: Outdoor Poster Session
Moderators: Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D., Hua Guo, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
15:30 Poster Session  
18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
 
Session 8: Open-Source Software
Moderators: Florian Knoll, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
19:30 Introduction Florian Knoll, Ph.D.
New York University School of Medicine
New York, NY, USA
19:40 Software Pitches
20:00 Software Demos
21:00 Adjournment
 
Day 3 – Wednesday, 29 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
 
Session 9: Quantitative Imaging
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Dan Ma, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
08:00 Confounding Factors in Quantitative MRI Diego Hernando, Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
08:30 Advanced Imaging Methods for Tissue Modeling Alexandru V. Avram, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00    
09:10    
09:20    
09:30    
09:40    
09:50    

10:00 Break & Check-out
 
Session 10: Wrap-Up
Moderators: Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:45 Poster Awards
11:00 Discussion
12:00 Box Lunch & Adjournment
 
16:00 Optional:

Looking for something to do after the workshop? All workshop attendees and their guests are invited to an informal gathering in Phoenix at Jim Pipe’s house on the evening of Wednesday, Jan 29. You will be responsible for your own transportation, but food will be provided - more information will be provided at the workshop. This is a chance to unwind with friends before your evening flight, or if you are staying in a Phoenix hotel that night.

at Jim Pipe's House in Phoenix
(Not part of the official ISMRM workshop; intended for attendees who don't fly out Wednesday night)
 

Back

The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.