ISMRM Workshops: Learn, Share Research & Network

ISMRM Workshop on

Data Sampling & Image Reconstruction

26-29 January 2020 • Enchantment Resort, Sedona, AZ, USA

Preliminary Program

Registration & Setup – Sunday, 26 January 2020 – No CME Available
16:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
18:00 Opening Reception/Dinner
Day 1 – Monday, 27 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 1: Setting the Stage
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
07:50 Welcome James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA
08:00 History of Advanced Acquisition Methods Peter Börnert, Ph.D.
Philips Research Labs Hamburg
Hamburg, Germany
08:30 History of Advanced Reconstruction Methods Zhi-Pei Liang, Ph.D.
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL, USA
09:00 Computational Microscopy Laura Waller, Ph.D.
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
09:30 The State of Image Reconstruction in Medical CT Jeffrey A. Fessler, Ph.D.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
Session 2: System Non-Idealities
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
10:30 Methods for Calibration Klaas P. Pruessmann, Ph.D.
ETH Zürich
Zürich, Switzerland
11:00 Model-Based Correction Methods for Reconstruction William A. Grissom, Ph.D.
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

11:30

Off-Resonance Self-Correction for Single-Shot Imaging

Franz Patzig, M.Sc.
ETH Zurich & University of Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland

11:40

Rapid Distortion-Free Diffusion Imaging Using Joint k/q-Space Reconstruction & Tailored Acquisition

Wonil Lee, M.Sc.
Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
Dajeon, South Korea

11:50

Extreme MRI: Large-Scale Volumetric Dynamic Imaging from Continuous Non-Gated Acquisitions with Comparisons to Gated Reconstructions

Frank Ong, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

12:00

Distortion Correction of High-Resolution Single-Shot EPI Using Deep Learning

Hua Guo, Ph.D.
Tsinghua University
Beijing, China

12:10

Readout-Concatenated k-Space SPIRIT (ROCK-SPIRIT): Regularized Reconstruction for Improved SMS Imaging

Omer Demirel, M.Sc.
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN, USA

12:20

Correcting Gradient-Chain-Induced Blurring & Quantification Errors in Multi-Echo SoS Dixon Acquisition Using the Gradient Impulse Response Function

Christoph Zöllner, M.Sc.
Technical University of Munich
Munich, Germany

12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
Session 3: Machine Learning
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Florian Knoll, Ph.D. & Michael Lustig, Ph.D.
16:00 Basics of Machine Learning for Image Reconstruction Kerstin Hammernik, Ph.D.
Imperial College London
London, England, UK
16:20 Image Reconstruction Mehmet Akcakaya, Ph.D.
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN, USA
16:30 Image Enhancement Daniel Rueckert, Ph.D.
Imperial College London
London, England, UK
16:40 Panel Discussion

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

17:00

2-Minute Comprehensive Brain Exam Using Multi-Shot EPI with Synergistic Model-Based & Deep Learning Reconstruction

Wei-Ching Lo, M.Sc.
Siemens Medical Solutions
Malvern, PA, USA

17:10

Unsupervised Image Reconstruction Using Deep Generative Adversarial Networks

Elizabeth Cole, M.Sc.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

17:20

DeepHIBRID: Estimating Microstructural Metrics From Nine Diffusion-Weighted Images Using Optimized k-q-Space Sampling & Deep Learning

Qiuyun Fan, Ph.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital
Charlestown, MA, USA

17:30

Investigating Robustness to Unseen Pathologies in Model-Free Deep Multicoil Reconstruction

Gopal Nataraj, Ph.D.
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
New York, NY, USA

17:40

Ground Truth-Free Deep Learning MRI Reconstruction Using Physics-Based Self-Supervised Learning

Burhaneddin Yaman, B.Sc.
University of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN, USA

17:50

Unsupervised Deep Learning Reconstruction Using the MR Imaging Model

Peizhou Huang, Ph.D. Candidate
State University of New York at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY, USA

18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
Session 4: Post-Cartesian k-Space Trajectories
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
19:30 Design & Implementation Considerations Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, USA
20:00 New Developments Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

20:30

GRASP-Pro: imProving Golden-Angle Radial MRI Through a Self-Estimated Subspace

Li Feng, Ph.D.
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
New York, NY, USA

20:40

Spiral Time of Flight with Partial Fourier Slice Selection & Sliding-Slice Local Quadratic Encoding

Dinghui Wang, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA

20:50

Reconstruction of Radial Breast DCE-MRI Data Using a Variational Network

Ruben Stern, M.Sc.
New York University
New York, NY, USA

21:00

Dynamic & Simultaneous Multi-Parametric Radial Echo Volumar Imaging

Christoph Rettenmeier, Ph.D.
University of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI, USA

21:10

Looping Star

Florian Wiesinger, Ph.D.
GE Healthcare
Munich, Germany

21:20

Improved 3D Real-Time MRI With Stack-of-Spiral (SOSP) Trajectory & Variable Density Randomized Encoding of Speech Production

Ziwei Zhao, M.Sc.
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA

21:30 Adjourn
Day 2 – Tuesday, 28 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 5: Optimal Experimental Design
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Dan Ma, Ph.D.
08:00 Optimizing Information Yield Through Optimal Sequence Design Matthew S. Rosen, Ph.D.
A.A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Charlestown, MA, USA
08:30 Optimal Sampling & Reconstruction: Theory & Applications Justin P. Haldar, Ph.D.
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00

MR Barcoding: Gradient-Free MRI Using B1-Selective Parallel Transmission

Christopher Vaughn, M.Sc.
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN, USA

09:10

Simultaneous Proton Density-Weighted & T2-Weighted Knee Imaging with a Spiral Dual Spin-Echo Dixon Technique

Dinghui Wang, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA

09:20

Towards High-Performance Rapid Quantitative Imaging via Model-Based Deep Adversarial Learning

Fang Liu, Ph.D.
Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA, USA

09:30

Whole-Brain In-Vivo Submillimeter Diffusion MRI in 10 Minutes with Combined gSlider-Spherical Ridgelets Reconstruction

Gabriel Ramos-Llordén , Ph.D.
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Boston, MA, USA

09:40

Deep Subspace Learning: Towards Fast & Scalable Neural Networks for High-Dimensional MRI Reconstruction

Christopher Sandino, M.Sc.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

09:50

Memory-Efficient Learning for Unrolled 3D MRI Reconstructions

Kevin Zhang, Undergraduate
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA

10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
Session 6: Benchmarking for the Future
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:30 A Vision for Reproducible Research Martin Uecker, Dr. rer. nat.
University Medical Center Göttingen
Göttingen, Germany
11:00 Potential Operational Image Quality Metrics for MRI Diagnostic Performance Improvement Jorge Caviedes, Ph.D.
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
11:30 Clinical MRI Exams in 2030: What Will They Look Like? Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
12:00 Panel Discussion
12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
Session 7: Outdoor Poster Session
Moderators: Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D., Hua Guo, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
15:30 Poster Session  
18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
Session 8: Open-Source Software
Moderators: Florian Knoll, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
19:30 Introduction Florian Knoll, Ph.D.
New York University School of Medicine
New York, NY, USA

Software Power Pitches

19:35

Graphical Programming Interface (GPI): A Flexible Development Environment for Scientific Algorithms

Daniel Borup, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA

DeepInPy: Deep Inverse Problems in Python

Jonathan Tamir, Ph.D.
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX, USA

PySAP-MRI: A Python Package for MR Image Reconstruction

Loubna El Gueddari, Ph.D.
CEA NeuroSpin
Gif-sur-Yvette, France

SigPy.RF: A Package for Comprehensive Open-Source RF Pulse Design

Jonathan Martin, B.Sc.
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN, USA

MR Reconstruction Toolkit: A GPU-Enabled Python Package for MR Image Reconstruction

Gregory Lee, Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
Cincinnati, OH, USA

PyQMRI: A Software Tool for Model-Based Parameter Quantification

Oliver Maier, M.Sc.
Graz University of Technology
Graz, Austria

TorchKbNufft: A High-Level, Hardware-Agnostic Non-Uniform Fast Fourier Transform

Matthew Muckley, Ph.D.
New York University
New York, NY, USA

Programming Advanced Pulse Sequences with TOPPE: Application to Zoomed (Inner-Volume) MRI

Jon-Fredrik Nielsen, Ph.D.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA

20:00 Software Demos
21:30 Adjournment
Day 3 – Wednesday, 29 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 9: Quantitative Imaging
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Dan Ma, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
08:00 Confounding Factors in Quantitative MRI Diego Hernando, Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
08:30 Advanced Imaging Methods for Tissue Modeling Alexandru V. Avram, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00

Ungated, Motion-Robust, Simultaneous Cardiac & Liver T2* Quantification via Rosette k-Space Sampling

Adam Bush, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

09:10

Feasibility of Free-Breathing QSM & R2* Mapping of Hepatic Iron Overload Using a 3D Multi-Echo Cones Trajectory & Parallel Imaging/Compressed Sensing

Youngwook Kee, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

09:20

Sparse Reconstruction Strategy for Highly Accelerated 3D TURBINE Magnetic Resonance Elastography

Arvin Arani, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA

09:30

Analysis of Simplicial Complexes to Determine Where to Sample for Quantitative DCE-MRI

Julie DiCarlo, Ph.D.
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX, USA

09:40

Fat/Water-Separated T1 & Composite R_2^* Rapid Simultaneous Mapping Using a Multi-Slice Dual-Echo Radial Inversion Recovery SPGR Pulse Sequence

Zhitao Li, Ph.D.
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA

09:50

High-Fidelity Diffusion Tensor MRI with Six Diffusion-Weighted Images Using Optimized q-Space Sampling & Deep Learning

Qiyuan Tian, Ph.D.
A.A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Charlestown, MA, USA

10:00 Break & Check-out
Session 10: Wrap-Up
Moderators: Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:45 Poster Awards
11:00 Discussion
12:30 Box Lunch & Adjournment
16:00 Optional:

Looking for something to do after the workshop? All workshop attendees and their guests are invited to an informal gathering in Phoenix at Jim Pipe’s house on the evening of Wednesday, Jan 29. You will be responsible for your own transportation, but food will be provided - more information will be provided at the workshop. This is a chance to unwind with friends before your evening flight, or if you are staying in a Phoenix hotel that night.

at Jim Pipe's House in Phoenix
(Not part of the official ISMRM workshop; intended for attendees who don't fly out Wednesday night)

Back Questions? Contact us at info@ismrm.org.

The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.