ISMRM Workshops: Learn, Share Research & Network

ISMRM Workshop on

Data Sampling & Image Reconstruction

26-29 January 2020 • Enchantment Resort, Sedona, AZ, USA

Call for Abstracts & Stipend Applications
Submission Deadline: 11 November 2019 @ 23:59 EDT

New: Call for Special Session Abstracts

Organizers

Chair: James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA

Registration & Travel

Register Now
Early Registration Deadline:
18 December 2019

Travel Information

Supporters & Declarations

Faculty Declarations Coming January 2020

For Attendees

Program: Scroll Down or Open Separately

Guidelines for Presenters & Posters

Overview & Program

Workshop Overview

This workshop is the 5th in a series of Sedona workshops and updated to reflect new trends in MRI. We will continue to explore the practical boundaries of new and unconventional methods for collecting data (pulse sequences), and for reconstructing images from that data. This will include constrained reconstruction such as compressed sensing, quantitative imaging, image evaluation and reproducibility, non‐Cartesian methodologies, and parallel imaging, with the addition of deep learning and data‐informed design of sampling and reconstruction. We will explore the challenges to these methods, how to measure and characterize them, and methods (both available and necessary to develop) to overcome them.

Target Audience: This workshop is targeted toward engineers, physicists, technically-inclined radiologists, clinicians, and technologists, and others interested in the latest trends in MRI data collection and reconstruction techniques.

Educational Objectives

Upon completion of this activity, participants should be able to:

  • Explain the rationale for collecting MRI data in different sampling patterns;
  • Describe at least three ways to reconstruct incomplete data;
  • Predict how upcoming changes in data sampling and reconstruction may alter the practice of radiology;
  • Explain the need for a better framework for evaluating new technology and give three examples of possible components of that framework; and
  • Identify four different types of quantitative MRI methods.

Preliminary Program

Registration & Setup – Sunday, 26 January 2020 – No CME Available
16:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
18:00 Opening Reception/Dinner
Day 1 – Monday, 27 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 1: Setting the Stage
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
07:50 Welcome James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN, USA
08:00 History of Advanced Acquisition Methods Peter Börnert, Ph.D.
Philips Research Labs Hamburg
Hamburg, Germany
08:30 History of Advanced Reconstruction Methods Zhi-Pei Liang, Ph.D.
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL, USA
09:00 Computational Microscopy Laura Waller, Ph.D.
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA, USA
09:30 The State of Image Reconstruction in Medical CT Jeffrey A. Fessler, Ph.D.
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
Session 2: System Non-Idealities
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
10:30 Methods for Calibration David Brunner, Ph.D.
ETH Zürich
Zürich, Switzerland
11:00 Model-Based Correction Methods for Reconstruction William A. Grissom, Ph.D.
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

11:30    
11:40    
11:50    
12:00    
12:10    
12:20    

12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
Session 3: Machine Learning
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Florian Knoll, Ph.D. & Michael Lustig, Ph.D.
16:00 Basics of Machine Learning for Image Reconstruction Ozan Öktem, Ph.D.
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
16:20 Image Reconstruction Kerstin Hammernik, M.Sc.
Graz University of Technology
Graz, Austria
16:30 Image Enhancement Daniel Rueckert, Ph.D.
Imperial College London
London, England, UK
16:40 Panel Discussion

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

17:00    
17:10    
17:20    
17:30    
17:40    
17:50    

18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
Session 4: Post-Cartesian k-Space Trajectories
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & S. Johanna Vannesjo, Ph.D.
19:30 Design & Implementation Considerations Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, USA
20:00 New Developments Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

20:30    
20:40    
20:50    
21:00    
21:10    
21:20    

21:30 Adjourn
Day 2 – Tuesday, 28 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 5: Optimal Experimental Design
Moderators: Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Dan Ma, Ph.D.
08:00 Optimizing Information Yield Through Optimal Sequence Design Matthew S. Rosen, Ph.D.
A.A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Charlestown, MA, USA
08:30 Optimal Sampling & Reconstruction Justin P. Haldar, Ph.D.
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00    
09:10    
09:20    
09:30    
09:40    
09:50    

10:00 Break & Speaker Upload Available
Session 6: Benchmarking for the Future
Moderators: Hua Guo, Ph.D., Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D., & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:30 A Vision for Reproducible Research Martin Uecker, Dr. rer. nat.
University Medical Center Göttingen
Göttingen, Germany
11:00 Potential Operational Image Quality Metrics for MRI Diagnostic Performance Improvement Jorge Caviedes, Ph.D.
Arizona State University
Tempe, AZ, USA
11:30 Clinical MRI Exams in 2030: What Will They Look Like? Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
12:30 Boxed Lunch & Speaker Upload Available
Session 7: Outdoor Poster Session
Moderators: Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D., Hua Guo, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
15:30 Poster Session  
18:00 Dinner & Speaker Upload Available
Session 8: Open-Source Software
Moderators: Florian Knoll, Ph.D., Michael Lustig, Ph.D. & Lei (Leslie) Ying, Ph.D.
19:30 Introduction Florian Knoll, Ph.D.
New York University School of Medicine
New York, NY, USA
19:40 Software Pitches
20:00 Software Demos
21:00 Adjournment
Day 3 – Wednesday, 29 January 2020 – No CME Available
07:00 Registration & Speaker Upload Available
Breakfast
Session 9: Quantitative Imaging
Moderators: Mariya Doneva, Ph.D., Dan Ma, Ph.D. & Joshua Trzasko, Ph.D.
08:00 Confounding Factors in Quantitative MRI Diego Hernando, Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Madison, WI, USA
08:30 Advanced Imaging Methods for Tissue Modeling Alexandru V. Avram, Ph.D.
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD, USA

Proffered Papers - Oral Session

09:00    
09:10    
09:20    
09:30    
09:40    
09:50    

10:00 Break & Check-out
Session 10: Wrap-Up
Moderators: Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D. & James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
10:45 Poster Awards
11:00 Discussion
12:00 Box Lunch & Adjournment
16:00 Optional:

Looking for something to do after the workshop? All workshop attendees and their guests are invited to an informal gathering in Phoenix at Jim Pipe’s house on the evening of Wednesday, Jan 29. You will be responsible for your own transportation, but food will be provided - more information will be provided at the workshop. This is a chance to unwind with friends before your evening flight, or if you are staying in a Phoenix hotel that night.

at Jim Pipe's House in Phoenix
(Not part of the official ISMRM workshop; intended for attendees who don't fly out Wednesday night)

Back Questions? Contact us at info@ismrm.org.

The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.