2016-17 Committees

Executive Committee

Executive Committee Members Only

Garry E. Gold, M.D., President
James G. Pipe, Ph.D., Past President
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D., Vice President
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Secretary
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Treasurer
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Program Chair

Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees Members Only

Garry E. Gold, M.D., President
James G. Pipe, Ph.D., Past President
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D., Vice President
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Secretary
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Treasurer
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Program Chair
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Peter B. Barker, D.Phil.
Matt A. Bernstein, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Michael Bock, Ph.D.
Claudia A. Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott, Ph.D.
Patricia Ellen Grant, M.D.
Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Reto A. Meuli, M.D.
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D.
Anwar R. Padhani, M.B.B.S, FRCP, FRCR
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Jürgen R. Reichenbach, Ph.D.
Evis Sala, M.D.,Ph.D.
Jeanette Schulz-Menger, M.D.
Mark Schweitzer, M.D., Ex Officio
Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D.
James J. Stuppino, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)

Affiliated Sections Committee – SMRT

Affiliated Sections Committee Members Only

Hollis G. Potter, M.D., Chair
Evis Sala, M.D.,Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Sheryl L. Foster, MHSc.(MRS)(MRI)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR)FSMRT
James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T. (R)(MR)
James J. Stuppino, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.

Annual Meeting Program Committee

Annual Meeting Program Committee Members Only

Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Vice-Chair
Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D., Past Chair
John D. Port, M.D., Ph.D., Chair Designate
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D., Ex Officio
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Gregor Adriany, Ph.D.
Ichio Aoki, Ph.D.
Jenny T. Bencardino, M.D.
Fernando E. Boada, Ph.D.
Wolfgang Bogner, Ph.D.
Richard B. Buxton, Ph.D.
Fernando Calamante, Ph.D.
James C. Carr, M.D.
Eric Y. Chang, M.D.
Edward V.R. DiBella, Ph.D.
Shawna L. Farquharson, M.Sc.(R)
Kathryn Fowler, M.D.
Neville D. Gai, Ph.D.
Qiyong Gong, M.D., Ph.D.
Vikas Gulani, M.D.,Ph.D.
Ileana Hancu, Ph.D.
Michael S. Hansen, Ph.D.
Anke Henning, Ph.D.
Christopher P. Hess, M.D.,Ph.D.
Catherine D.G. Hines, Ph.D.
Kartik S. Jhaveri, M.D.
Christoph Juchem, Ph.D.
Elena A. Kaye, Ph.D.
Jennifer Keegan, Ph.D.
Dong-Hyun Kim, Ph.D.
Herbert Köstler, Dipl.-Phys.
Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D.
Jongho Lee, Ph.D.
Kelvin O. Lim, M.D.
Chunlei Liu, Ph.D.
Guanshu Liu, Ph.D.
Guoying Liu, Ph.D.
Hanzhang Lu, Ph.D.
Alex L. MacKay, D.Phil.
Stephan E. Maier, M.D., Ph.D.
Lorenzo Mannelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Mary P. McDougall, Ph.D.
Jennifer A. McNab, Ph.D.
Emily McWalter, Ph.D.
Gregory J. Metzger, Ph.D.
Utaroh Motosugi, M.D., Ph.D.
Reza Nezafat, Ph.D.
Sonia Nielles-Vallespin, Ph.D.
Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D.
Andre Obenaus, Ph.D.
Edwin H.G. Oei, M.D., Ph.D.
Valeria Panebianco, M.D.
Arvind P. Pathak, Ph.D.
Benedikt A. Poser, Ph.D.
Viola Rieke, Ph.D.
Philip Robinson, M.D.
Greig C. Scott, Ph.D.
Natalie J. Serkova, Ph.D.
Noam Shemesh, Ph.D.
Joshua S. Shimony, M.D., Ph.D.
Christopher D. Smyser, M.D.
Steven P. Sourbron, Ph.D.
Joshua D. Trzasko, Ph.D.
Damian John Tyler, Ph.D.
Peter van Zijl, Ph.D.
Rishma Vidyasagar, Ph.D.
Elena Vinogradov, Ph.D.
Winfried A. Willinek, M.D.
Bernd J. Wintersperger, M.D.
Reiko Woodhams, M.D., Ph.D.
Ed X. Wu, Ph.D.
Kei Yamada, M.D.
Yi-Fen Yen, Ph.D.
Matthias Günther, Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Roland Kreis, Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Elna-Marie Larsson, M.D., Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Tim Leiner, M.D., Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Thijs Dhollander, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Sajan Goud Lingala, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Chao Ma, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Dan Wu, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

James G. Pipe, Ph.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Peter J. Basser, Ph.D., A.B.,S.M.,
Thomas L. Chenevert, Ph.D.
Richard L. Ehman, M.D.
Hiroyuki Fujita, Ph.D.
Hedvig Hricak, M.D., Ph.D., Drhc
Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
Susumu M. Mori, Ph.D.
Douglas C. Noll, Ph.D.
Mitchell D. Schnall, M.D.,Ph.D.
Lynne S. Steinbach, M.D.

Subcommittee on the Young Investigator Awards

YIA Committee Members Only

Martin R. Prince, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Houchun Harry Hu, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
Richard W. Bowtell, Ph.D., M.A.
Chris A. Clark, Ph.D.
Nandita M. DeSouza, M.D., F.R.C.R.
Sean B. Fain, Ph.D.
Maria A. Fernandez-Seara, Ph.D.
Elizabeth M. Hecht, M.D.
Naranamangalam R. Jagannathan, Ph.D.
Bruno Madore, Ph.D.
Karin G. Markenroth Bloch, Ph.D.
John N. Oshinski, Ph.D.
Dana C. Peters, Ph.D.
Yongxian Qian, Ph.D.
David L. Thomas, Ph.D.
Shreyas S. Vasanawala, M.D., Ph.D.
Jens Vogel-Claussen, M.D.
Youssef Zaim Wadghiri, Ph.D.
Hiroshi Yoshioka, M.D.,Ph.D.

Chapters Committee

Chapters Committee Members Only

Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Dafna Ben Bashat, Ph.D.
Nicholas Paul Blockley, Ph.D.
Penny Anne Gowland, Ph.D.
Masafumi Harada, M.D., Ph.D.
Jan-Bernd Hövener, Ph.D.
Naranamangalam R. Jagannathan, Ph.D.
Linda Knutsson, Ph.D.
C. C. Tchoyoson Lim, M.D., M.B.B.S., FRCR
Guangming Lu, M.D.
Victor Mihalache, M.D.
Toshiharu Nakai, Ph.D.
Aart J. Nederveen, Ph.D.
Valeria Panebianco, M.D.
Hamidreza Saligheh Rad, Ph.D.
Magalie Viallon, Ph.D.

Finance Committee

Finance Committee Members Only

Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Chair
Ari Borthakur, Ph.D., M.B.A., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Sheryl L. Foster, MHSc.(MRS)(MRI)
Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D.
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D.

Subcommittee on Financial Support (Corporate Liaisons)

Financial Support Committee Members Only

Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D., Chair
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Peter B. Barker, D.Phil.
Michael Bock, Ph.D.
Claudia A. Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott, Ph.D.
Garry E. Gold, M.D.
Patricia Ellen Grant, M.D.
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D.
Anwar R. Padhani, M.B.B.S, FRCP, FRCR
James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D.
James J. Stuppino, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.

Subcommittee on Trainee Stipends

Trainee Stipend Committee Members Only

Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Chair
Mark D. Pagel, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Kejia Cai, Ph.D.
Guillaume Duhamel, Ph.D.
Hui Han, Ph.D.
Gregory A. Lodygensky, M.D.
Melanie Martin, Ph.D.
Eric Thomas Peterson, Ph.D.
Yen-Yu Ian Shih, Ph.D.
Dharmesh R. Tailor, M.D.,Ph.D.
Trong-Kha Truong, Ph.D.

Governance Committee

Governance Committee Members Only

James G. Pipe, Ph.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Kevin M. Bennett, Ph.D.
Fernando E. Boada, Ph.D.
Martin O. Leach, Ph.D.
Elizabeth A. Morris, M.D.,F.A.C.R.
A. Dean Sherry, Ph.D.
Kamil Ugurbil, Ph.D.

Nominating Committee

Nominating Committee Members Only

Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D., Chair
James G. Pipe, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Michael Garwood, Ph.D.
Petra S. Hüppi, M.D.
Krishna S. Nayak, Ph.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.

Publications Committee

Publications Committee Members Only

Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D., Chair
Anke Henning, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Matt A. Bernstein, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Mark Schweitzer, M.D., Ex Officio
Elfar Adalsteinsson, Ph.D.
Mukund Balasubramanian, Ph.D.
Roger M. Bourne, Ph.D.
Leo L. Cheng, Ph.D.
Avneesh Chhabra, M.D.
Juerg Hodler, M.D., M.B.A.
Herbert Köstler, Dipl.-Phys.
Hwayoung K. Lee, M.D.
Jun Lu, Ph.D.
Timothy J. Mosher, M.D.
Robia G. Pautler, Ph.D.
Harish Poptani, Ph.D.
Daniel Procissi, Ph.D.
Jinyuan Zhou, Ph.D.
Steven H. Baete, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Puneet Bagga, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Signe Johanna Vannesjö, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Fernando Calamante, Ph.D., Chair
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Gregor Adriany, Ph.D.
Stuart Clare, Ph.D.
Christopher M. Collins, Ph.D.
Qi Duan, Ph.D.
Georg Frese, Siemens Representative
Pejman Ghanouni, M.D., Ph.D.
Maureen N. Hood, PhD, RN, RT(MR), FSMRT
Michael D. Hope, M.D.
Vera K. Kimbrell, BS,R.T.(R)(MR) FSMRT
Armen Kocharian, Ph.D.
Kagayaki Kuroda, Ph.D.
Tim Leiner, M.D., Ph.D.
Chen Lin, Ph.D.
Wen-Ching Liu, Ph.D.
Ralf B. Loeffler, Ph.D.
Yunhong Shu, Ph.D.
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D.
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A., Toshiba Representative
Johan S. van den Brink, Ph.D., Philips Representative
Anthony T. Vu, Ph.D., GE Representative
Stan Lee Weiss, M.D.
Rebecca E. Feldman, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Jie Luo, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Web Editorial Board

Web Editorial Board Members Only

Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Web Editor
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Walter F. Block, Ph.D.
Fernando Calamante, Ph.D.
Daniel Gallichan, D.Phil.
Sairam Geethanath, Ph.D.
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D.
Jeff A. Jahn, BAS,R.T.(R)(MR)
Jun Lu, Ph.D.
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D.
Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
Kim Butts Pauly, Ph.D.
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Joelle E. Sarlls, Ph.D.
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D.,Ph.D.
Nikola A. Stikov, Ph.D.
E. Brian Welch, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Pauline Wong Worters, Ph.D.
Nicholas Ryan Zwart, Ph.D.
Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Thomas W. Okell, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Workshop & Study Group Review Committee

Workshop Committee Members Only

Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Pratip K. Bhattacharya, Ph.D.
Cristina Cudalbu, Ph.D.
Fei Du, Ph.D.
Guillaume Duhamel, Ph.D.
Tim B. Dyrby, Ph.D.
Tino Ebbers, Ph.D.
Charles R. G. Guttmann, M.D.
Thomas A. Hope, M.D.
Franklyn A. Howe, D.Phil., B.A.
Valerij G. Kiselev, Ph.D.
Eveliina Lammentausta, Ph.D.
Peter R. Luijten, Ph.D.
Armando Manduca, Ph.D.
Michael Markl, Ph.D.
Matthew Merritt, Ph.D.
Victoria L. Morgan, Ph.D.
Willem M. Mulder, Ph.D.
Thanh Binh Nguyen, M.D.
Arvind P. Pathak, Ph.D.
Michael Schlenk, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Karin Shmueli, Ph.D.
Detlef Stiller, Ph.D.
Matthias Stuber, Ph.D.
Colin Studholme, Ph.D.
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.
Keith R. Thulborn, M.D., Ph.D.
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D.
David A. Woodrum, M.D.,Ph.D.
Steven M. Wright, Ph.D.
Yang Xia, Ph.D.
Erin K. Englund, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Chantal M.W. Tax, M.Sc., Junior Fellow Observer

Ad Hoc Committee on Historical Archives

Historical Archives Committee Members Only

Kim Butts Pauly, Ph.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Suchandrima Banerjee, Ph.D.
Michael D. Boska, Ph.D.
John R. Griffiths, M.B.B.S., D.Phil.
Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D.
Peter A. Hardy, Ph.D.
Jürgen K. Hennig, Ph.D.
Douglas A. C. Kelley, Ph.D.
Roland Krug, Ph.D.
Peter Gordon Morris, Ph.D., M.A.
Carolyn E. Mountford, D.Phil.(Oxon)
Dennis L. Parker, Ph.D.
James W. Prichard, M.D.
Klaus Scheffler, Ph.D.
Derek Shaw, Ph.D.

Ad Hoc Committee on Standards in Quantitative MR

Standards Committee Members Only

Michael A. Boss, Ph.D., Chair
Jeff L. Gunter, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Kim Maria Cecil, Ph.D.
Thomas L. Chenevert, Ph.D.
Daniel Gembris, Ph.D.
Alexander S. R. Guimaraes, M.D.,Ph.D.
Edward F. Jackson, Ph.D.
Edwin H.G. Oei, M.D., Ph.D.
Pottumarthi Vara Prasad, Ph.D.
Wilburn E. Reddick, Ph.D.
Michael Salerno, M.D., Ph.D.
Amita Shukla-Dave, Ph.D.
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Karl F. Stupic, Ph.D.
Joshua D. Trzasko, Ph.D.
Chun Yuan, Ph.D.
Huiming Zhang, Ph.D.
Jie Zheng, Ph.D.
Kathryn Keenan, Ph.D., Student Observer
Jakob Assländer, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Christoffer Laustsen, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Subashini Srinivasan, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Trainee Advisory Working Group

Mark A. Griswold, Ph.D., Chair
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Ex Officio
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Jakob Assländer, Ph.D.
Steven H. Baete, Ph.D.
Puneet Bagga, Ph.D.
Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D.
Thijs Dhollander, Ph.D.
Erin K. Englund, Ph.D.
Rebecca E. Feldman, Ph.D.
Christoffer Laustsen, Ph.D.
Sajan Goud Lingala, Ph.D.
Jie Luo, Ph.D.
Chao Ma, Ph.D.
Thomas W. Okell, Ph.D.
Subashini Srinivasan, Ph.D.
Chantal M.W. Tax, M.Sc.
Signe Johanna Vannesjö, Ph.D.
Dan Wu, Ph.D.