2016-17 Committees

Executive Committee

Executive Committee Members Only

Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., President
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Past President
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Secretary
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Treasurer
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D., Treasurer-Elect
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Program Chair

Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees Members Only

Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., President
Garry E. Gold, M.D., Past President
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Vice President
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D., Vice President-Elect
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Secretary
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Treasurer
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D., Treasurer-Elect
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Program Chair
Matt A. Bernstein, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Mark Schweitzer, M.D., Ex Officio
Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
Peter B. Barker, D.Phil.
R. Todd Constable, Ph.D.
Claudia A. Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott, Ph.D.
Linda Knutsson, Ph.D.
Reto A. Meuli, M.D.
Tomohisa Okada, M.D., Ph.D.
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR)FSMRT
Anwar R. Padhani, M.B.B.S, FRCP, FRCR
John D. Port, M.D., Ph.D.
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Jürgen R. Reichenbach, Ph.D.
Evis Sala, M.D., Ph.D.
Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D.

Affiliated Sections Committee – SMRT

Affiliated Sections Committee Members Only

Evis Sala, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Sheryl L. Foster, MHlthSc(MRS)(MRI)
Garry E. Gold, M.D.
Chris Kokkinos, B.Appl.Sc., Pg.Cert.(MRI)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR)FSMRT
James J. Stuppino, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.

Annual Meeting Program Committee

Annual Meeting Program Committee Members Only

Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Chair
John D. Port, M.D., Ph.D., Vice-Chair
Douglas C. Noll, Ph.D., Chair Designate
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D., Past Chair
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Gregor Adriany, Ph.D.
Nivedita Agarwal, M.D.
Lijun Bao, Ph.D.
Mustafa Shadi Rifaat Bashir, M.D.
Fernando E. Boada, Ph.D.
Wolfgang Bogner, Ph.D.
Richard B. Buxton, Ph.D.
Fernando Calamante, Ph.D.
James C. Carr, M.D.
Kannie Wai Yan Chan, Ph.D.
Jung-Ah Choi, M.D.
Edward V.R. DiBella, Ph.D.
Ivana Drobnjak, Ph.D.
Kathryn Fowler, M.D.
Susan T. Francis, Ph.D.
Lucio Frydman, Ph.D.
Neville D. Gai, Ph.D.
Qiyong Gong, M.D., Ph.D.
Vikas Gulani, M.D., Ph.D.
Hua Guo, Ph.D.
Ileana Hancu, Ph.D.
Christopher P. Hess, M.D., Ph.D.
Catherine D.G. Hines, Ph.D.
Masaaki Hori, M.D., Ph.D.
Kartik S. Jhaveri, M.D.
Christoph Juchem, Ph.D.
Elena A. Kaye, Ph.D.
Jennifer Keegan, Ph.D.
Dong-Hyun Kim, Ph.D.
Herbert Köstler, Dr. rer.nat.
Sebastian Kozerke, Ph.D.
Riccardo Lattanzi, Ph.D.
Cornelia Laule, Ph.D.
Jongho Lee, Ph.D.
Hanzhang Lu, Ph.D.
Michael Lustig, Ph.D.
Alex L. MacKay, D.Phil.
Daniel J.A. Margolis, M.D.
Malgorzata Marjanska, Ph.D.
Mary P. McDougall, Ph.D.
Emily McWalter, Ph.D.
Gregory J. Metzger, Ph.D.
Utaroh Motosugi, M.D., Ph.D.
Reza Nezafat, Ph.D.
Sonia Nielles-Vallespin, Ph.D.
Miika T. Nieminen, Ph.D.
Dwight G. Nishimura, Ph.D.
Dmitry Novikov, Ph.D.
Andre Obenaus, Ph.D.
Edwin H.G. Oei, M.D., Ph.D.
Thomas W. Okell, Ph.D.
Ronald Ouwerkerk, Ph.D.
Arvind P. Pathak, Ph.D.
Dana C. Peters, Ph.D.
Benedikt A. Poser, Ph.D.
Bruno Quesson, Ph.D.
Greig C. Scott, Ph.D.
Noam Shemesh, Ph.D.
Claude B. Sirlin, M.D.
Christopher D. Smyser, M.D.
Tony Stoecker, Ph.D.
Damian John Tyler, Ph.D.
Elena Vinogradov, Ph.D.
Meiyun Wang, M.D., Ph.D.
Demian Wassermann, Ph.D.
Winfried A. Willinek, M.D.
Bernd J. Wintersperger, M.D.
Robert J. Witte, M.D.
Reiko Woodhams, M.D., Ph.D.
Ed X. Wu, Ph.D.
Kei Yamada, M.D.
Yi-Fen Yen, Ph.D.
Xin Yu, Ph.D.
Dora G. Zeidler, R.T.(MR)Dpl(MR)
Matthias Günther, Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Roland Kreis, Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Elna-Marie Larsson, M.D., Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Tim Leiner, M.D., Ph.D., ESMRMB Representative
Manuel Taso, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Nikki Dieleman, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Dan Ma, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Fan Lam, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Andrada Ianus, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Garry E. Gold, M.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Peter J. Basser, Ph.D.
Thomas L. Chenevert, Ph.D.
Jeffrey L. Duerk, Ph.D.
Richard L. Ehman, M.D.
Hiroyuki Fujita, Ph.D.
Petra S. Hüppi, M.D.
Craig H. Meyer, Ph.D.
Douglas C. Noll, Ph.D.
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Mitchell D. Schnall, M.D., Ph.D.

Subcommittee on the Young Investigator Awards

YIA Committee Members Only

Houchun Harry Hu, Ph.D., Chair
Elizabeth M. Hecht, M.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Mehmet Akcakaya, Ph.D.
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
Richard W. Bowtell, Ph.D., M.A.
Chris A. Clark, Ph.D.
Yiping P. Du, Ph.D.
Sean B. Fain, Ph.D.
Maria A. Fernandez-Seara, Ph.D.
Dong-Hyun Kim, Ph.D.
Riccardo Lattanzi, Ph.D.
Karin G. Markenroth Bloch, Ph.D.
Yongxian Qian, Ph.D.
Christopher T. Rodgers, D.Phil., M.Chem.
Susanne Schnell, Ph.D.
Laura Maria Schreiber, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Natalie J. Serkova, Ph.D.
David L. Thomas, Ph.D.
Hiroshi Yoshioka, M.D., Ph.D.

Chapters Committee

Chapters Committee Members Only

Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Ahmet M. Agildere, M.D.
Dafna Ben Bashat, Ph.D.
Jingliang Cheng, M.D., Ph.D.
Durgesh K. Dwivedi, Ph.D.
Kyrre E. Emblem, Ph.D.
Eva C. Gombos, M.D.
Penny Anne Gowland, Ph.D.
Jan-Bernd Hövener, Ph.D.
Naranamangalam R. Jagannathan, Ph.D.
Dennis W. J. Klomp, Ph.D.
C. C. Tchoyoson Lim, M.D., M.B.B.S., FRCR
Victor Mihalache, M.D.
Valeria Panebianco, M.D.
Hamidreza Saligheh Rad, Ph.D.
Meiyun Wang, M.D., Ph.D.
Yoshichika Yoshioka, Ph.D.
Ruiliang Bai, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Lars Kasper, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Chengcheng Zhu, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Education Committee

Education Committee Members Only

Shahid M. Hussain, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Dennis L. Parker, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Jalal B. Andre, M.D.
Aashim Bhatia, M.D.
Martijn A. Cloos, Ph.D.
Jorge Humberto Davila Acosta, M.D.
Shawna L. Farquharson, M.Sc.(R)
Laura M. Fayad, M.D.
Daniela Föll, M.D.
Florian Knoll, Ph.D.
Michael Ohliger, M.D., Ph.D.
Haydee Ojeda-Fournier, M.D.
Caroline Rae, Ph.D.
Khashayar Rafatzand, M.D.,FRCPC
Valeria Righi, Ph.D.
Nikola A. Stikov, Ph.D.
Joshua D. Trzasko, Ph.D.
Tsen-Hsuan (Abby) Lin, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Christopher T. Nguyen, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Franz Schilling, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Finance Committee

Finance Committee Members Only

Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Sheryl L. Foster, MHlthSc(MRS)(MRI)
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D.

Subcommittee on Financial Support (Corporate Liaisons)

Financial Support Committee Members Only

Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Peter B. Barker, D.Phil.
Michael Bock, Ph.D.
Claudia A. Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott, Ph.D.
Garry E. Gold, M.D.
Patricia Ellen Grant, M.D.
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D.
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR)FSMRT
Anwar R. Padhani, M.B.B.S, FRCP, FRCR
James G. Pipe, Ph.D.
Hollis G. Potter, M.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D.
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.

Subcommittee on Trainee Stipends

Trainee Stipend Committee Members Only

Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D., Chair
Bruno Madore, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Kejia Cai, Ph.D.
Hui Han, Ph.D.
Dimitrios Karampinos, Ph.D.
Peiying Liu, Ph.D.
Gregory A. Lodygensky, M.D.
Eric Thomas Peterson, Ph.D.
Yen-Yu Ian Shih, Ph.D.
Dharmesh R. Tailor, M.D., Ph.D.
Walter R.T. Witschey, Ph.D.

Governance Committee

Governance Committee Members Only

Garry E. Gold, M.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Kevin M. Bennett, Ph.D.
Fernando E. Boada, Ph.D.
Fernando Calamante, Ph.D.
Elizabeth A. Morris, M.D.,F.A.C.R.
Jay J. Pillai, M.D.
Ravinder R. Regatte, Ph.D.
A. Dean Sherry, Ph.D.
Kamil Ugurbil, Ph.D.

Nominating Committee

Nominating Committee Members Only

T.B.A.

Publications Committee

Publications Committee Members Only

Greg J. Stanisz, Ph.D., Chair
Matt A. Bernstein, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Ex Officio
Mark Schweitzer, M.D., Ex Officio
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Elfar Adalsteinsson, Ph.D.
Avneesh Chhabra, M.D.
Els Fieremans, Ph.D.
Juerg Hodler, M.D., M.B.A.
Valerij G. Kiselev, Ph.D.
Jun Lu, Ph.D.
M. Elizabeth Meyerand, Ph.D.
Timothy J. Mosher, M.D.
Linda Moy, M.D.
Robia G. Pautler, Ph.D.
Harish Poptani, Ph.D.
Daniel Procissi, Ph.D.
Martin Uecker, Dr. rer. nat.
Yu-Chien Wu, M.D., Ph.D.
Jinyuan Zhou, Ph.D.
Hye Young Heo, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Yan Lin, M.D., Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Hans Weber, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer
Yibin Xie, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Chair
Vikas Gulani, M.D., Ph.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Gregor Adriany, Ph.D.
David A. Dombroski, M.D.
Qi Duan, Ph.D.
Matthias Gebhardt, Dipl.Phys.
Pejman Ghanouni, M.D., Ph.D.
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D, RN, RT(MR) FSMRT, FAHA
Michael D. Hope, M.D.
Sooah Kim, M.D.
Vera K. Kimbrell, BS,R.T. (R)(MR) FSMRT
Armen Kocharian, Ph.D.
Tim Leiner, M.D., Ph.D.
Chen Lin, Ph.D.
Wen-Ching Liu, Ph.D.
Ralf B. Loeffler, Ph.D.
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D.
Xiawei Ou, Ph.D.
Anshuman Panda, Ph.D.
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Johan S. van den Brink, Ph.D.
Anthony T. Vu, Ph.D.
Stan Lee Weiss, M.D.

Web Editorial Board

Web Editorial Board Members Only

Brian A. Hargreaves, Ph.D., Web Editor
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Walter F. Block, Ph.D.
Kai Tobias Block, Dr.Rer.Nat.,Ph.D.
Adrienne E. Campbell-Washburn, Ph.D.
John V. Crues III, M.D.
Daniel Gallichan, D.Phil.
Sairam Geethanath, Ph.D.
Olivier M. Girard, Ph.D.
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D.
Shahid M. Hussain, M.D., Ph.D.
Jun Lu, Ph.D.
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D.
Scott B. Reeder, M.D., Ph.D.
Evis Sala, M.D., Ph.D.
Steven P. Shannon, R.T.(R)(MR)
Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D.
E. Brian Welch, Ph.D.,M.B.A.
Pauline Wong Worters, Ph.D.
Nicholas R. Zwart, Ph.D.

Workshop & Study Group Review Committee

Workshop Committee Members Only

Lawrence L. Wald, Ph.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Joseph J. H. Ackerman, Ph.D.
Alex J. Barker, Ph.D.
Christian Beaulieu, Ph.D.
Michael A. Boss, Ph.D.
Peter Caravan, Ph.D.
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons.FSMRT
Alexandre J. Coimbra, Ph.D.
Nicola De Zanche, Ph.D.
Maxime Descoteaux, Ph.D.
Bastiaan Driehuys, Ph.D.
Uzay Emra Emir, Ph.D.
Ferdia Aidan Gallagher, Ph.D.,MRCP,FRCR
Daniel Gallichan, D.Phil.
Cristina Granziera, M.D., Ph.D.
Lars G. Hanson, Ph.D.
Anke Henning, Ph.D.
Thomas A. Hope, M.D.
Jan-Bernd Hövener, Ph.D.
Eugene G. Kholmovski, Ph.D.
Linda Knutsson, Ph.D.
Jung Hee Lee, Ph.D.
Tim Leiner, M.D., Ph.D.
José Pedro Marques, Ph.D.
Thoralf Niendorf, Ph.D.
Andrew C. Peet, Ph.D.,FRCPCH
Christopher Chad Quarles, Ph.D.
Ingolf Sack, Ph.D.
Mark Schweitzer, M.D.
Youngseob Seo, Ph.D.
Clare Tempany-Afdhal, M.D.
Cornelis A.T. van den Berg, Ph.D.
Hugo Vrenken, Ph.D.
Essa S. Yacoub, Ph.D.
Aikaterini Kotrotsou, Ph.D., Junior Fellow Observer

Ad Hoc Committee on Historical Archives

Historical Archives Committee Members Only

John V. Crues III, M.D., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Suchandrima Banerjee, Ph.D.
Nicholas Paul Blockley, Ph.D.
Virginie Callot, Ph.D.
Jeff F. Dunn, Ph.D.
Richard A. E. Edden, Ph.D.
Refaat E. Gabr, Ph.D.
John R. Griffiths, M.B.B.S., D.Phil.
Gregory C. Hurst, Ph.D.
Curtis L. Johnson, Ph.D.
Rajiv G. Menon, Ph.D.
Peter Gordon Morris, Ph.D., M.A.
Carolyn E. Mountford, D.Phil.
Dennis L. Parker, Ph.D.
James W. Prichard, M.D.
Stan Lee Weiss, M.D.

Ad Hoc Committee on Standards in Quantitative MR

Standards Committee Members Only

Michael A. Boss, Ph.D., Chair
Jeff L. Gunter, Ph.D., Vice Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Kim Maria Cecil, Ph.D.
Jun Chen, Ph.D.
Thomas L. Chenevert, Ph.D.
Victor A. Ferrari, M.D.
Daniel Gembris, Ph.D.
Xavier G. Golay, Ph.D.
Alexander S. R. Guimaraes, M.D., Ph.D.
Xiaoping P. Hu, Ph.D.
Edward F. Jackson, Ph.D.
Kathryn Keenan, Ph.D.
Edwin H.G. Oei, M.D., Ph.D.
Pottumarthi Vara Prasad, Ph.D.
Wilburn E. Reddick, Ph.D.
Stephen E. Russek, Ph.D.
Samir D. Sharma, Ph.D.
Karin Shmueli, Ph.D.
Amita Shukla-Dave, Ph.D.
Steven P. Sourbron, Ph.D.
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Karl F. Stupic, Ph.D.
Ek Tsoon Tan, Ph.D.
Joshua D. Trzasko, Ph.D.
Danny JJ Wang, Ph.D.
Chun Yuan, Ph.D.
Huiming Zhang, Ph.D.
Jie Zheng, Ph.D.

Ad Hoc Committee on Women in ISMRM

Elizabeth A. Morris, M.D., F.A.C.R., Chair
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Deborah Burstein, Ph.D.
Queenie Chan, Ph.D.
Claudia A. Gandini Wheeler-Kingshott, Ph.D.
Margaret A. Hall-Craggs, M.D.
Elizabeth M. Hecht, M.D.
Claudia M. Hillenbrand, Ph.D.
Petra S. Hüppi, M.D.
Masako Kataoka, M.D., Ph.D.
Pek-Lan Khong, M.D.,FRCR
Christiane K. Kuhl, M.D., Ph.D.
Pia C. Maly Sundgren, M.D., Ph.D.
Emily McWalter, Ph.D.
Karla L. Miller, Ph.D.
Titti Owman, R.N., (R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Caroline Rae, Ph.D.
Nicole E. Seiberlich, Ph.D.
Tiffany Ting-Fang Shih, M.D.
Xiaoying Wang, Ph.D.
Meiyun Wang, M.D., Ph.D.

Trainee Advisory Working Group

Karla L. Miller, Ph.D., Chair
John D. Port, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Daniel K. Sodickson, M.D., Ph.D., Ex Officio
Ruiliang Bai, Ph.D.
Nikki Dieleman, Ph.D.
Hye Young Heo, Ph.D.
Andrada Ianus, Ph.D.
Lars Kasper, Ph.D.
Aikaterini Kotrotsou, Ph.D.
Fan Lam, Ph.D.
Yan Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Tsen-Hsuan (Abby) Lin, Ph.D.
Dan Ma, Ph.D.
Christopher T. Nguyen, Ph.D.
Franz Schilling, Ph.D.
Manuel Taso, Ph.D.
Hans Weber, Ph.D.
Yibin Xie, Ph.D.
Chengcheng Zhu, Ph.D.