SMRT Committees

Executive
Committees

Administrative
Core Focus Area

Policy Board

 
President Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI
Policy Board Meeting – 27 Mar 2018
Policy Board Meeting Archives
SMRT Standard Operating Procedures 2019
SMRT Bylaws
SMRT Governance Structure
Past-President   Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
President-Elect Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Treasurer Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Secretary Wendy Strugnell, B.App.Sc.(MIT), FSMRT
Executive Member Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)

Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Mark Denham, M.M.R.T.
Dora Grauballe, R.T.(MR),Dpl(MR),Dpl(Pub Mgmt)
Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.
Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Adam Scotson, B.Sc., P.G.cert MRI
Martin J. Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (ex officio)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)

Executive Committee

Back to Top
President   Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI  
Past-President   Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT  
President-Elect Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.  
Treasurer Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT  
Secretary Wendy Strugnell, B.App.Sc.(MIT), FSMRT  
Executive Member

Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)

 
Finance Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
 
  

Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Joe Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI

 
Ad-Hoc RCEEM Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
 
  

Maureen Hood, Ph.D.,RN,R.T.(MR) FSMRT, FAHA
Sonja Boiteaux, MSRS, R.T.(R)(MR), MRSO
Julie Lowe, BSRT(R)(MR)
Glenn Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT

 
Governance Task Force

Back to Top
Chair  Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI  
  

Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Joe Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)

 
Education Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T.
 
  

Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.

 
Online Learning Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Mark Denham, M.M.R.T.
 
  

Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Debora Harrison, R.T.(BS)
Ben Statton, MR, Ba Med Radiation
Anson Hamilton, PGD-MI
Glenn D. Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT
Laura P. Vasquez, Ph.D., R.T.(R)(MR), RVT
Angela S. Agostinelli, B.App.Sci.Med.Rad.
David Wanat, RT(R)(MR)(CT)

 
Home Studies Sub-Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Nancy Beluk, R.T.(R)
 
  

Chesanie Beam, B.S.,R.T.(R)(M)(MR)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Sheryl Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR
Debora Harrison, R.T.(BS)
Kendra Huber
Bill Stern, R.T.(R)(MR)
David Wanat, RT(R)(MR)(CT)
Damian Pearce, BMRS, MMRS (MRI)
Mark Chapman, B.Appl.Sc.

 
Program Committee

Back to Top
Chair  Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)  
Vice-Chair  Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.  
  

Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Thao Tran, MSc
Brandy Willis, M.B.A.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Scott Hipko, B.Sc.(MR)(R)(CT)
Marius Mada, Ph.D.(MR)®
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Glenn Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT
Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Erin M Gray, M.H.A., R.T. (R)(MR)
Matea Simic, Bacc.Rad.Tech.(CT)(MR)®

 
Abstract Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
 
  

Yuka Tanaka, B.Sc.(RT)
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Richard Scott Dunn, R.T.(MR)
Kousaku Saotome RT(MR)Ph.D.
Ane Julie Krog, M.Sc.
Ben Statton, MR, Ba Med Radiation
Thao Tran, ARMRIT, MRSO (MRSC™)
Krista Runge, MS, RT(R)(MR)
Laura Vasquez, Ph.D.
Katsuske Kyotani, M.Sc.(RT)(CV)
Brandy Willis, M.B.A.,R.T.(R)(MR)

 
Divisions Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
 
  

Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR
Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Kenneth Pedersen, B.Sc.Rad(MR)®
Barry Southers
Rosemary Fisher
Anna-Maria Lydon
Maila Hughes
Catherine Leyen
Allison Epstein

 
SMRT Safety Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.
 
  

Joe Joslin (Ed Liaison)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
Greg C. Brown, A.Dip.Rad.Tech.
William Faulkner, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)(CT)
Sheryl L. Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Jeff A. Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Damian Pearce, BMRS, MMRS
John Posh, R.T. (R)(MR)
Frank Atoria, B.Sc.,R.T.(MR)(R)MRSO(MRSC™)
Jon Campbell, M.Sc.(MR)
Svein Are Vatnehol, M.Sc.
Laura Vasquez, Ph.D
Zach Berry, B.Sc.R.T.(MR)
Denise Brockenfelt, A.A.S., RT R(CT)(MR)MRSO(MRSE)
Sonja Boiteaux, MSRS, R.T.(R)(MR), MRSO
Leslie Clouston, BSRT (R)(MR) MRSO (MRSC)
Ane Dorte, Blankholm, Ph.D.,M.Sc.(R)
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A.

 
National Chapters Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Helle Juhl Simonsen, M.R.T.
 
  

Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Angela Agostinelli, B.App.Sci.Med.Rad.
Michael Schlenk, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Kousaku Saotome, (RT)(MR) Ph.D.

 
National Chapters Reorganization Task Force

Back to Top
Co-Chair
Co-Chair
 Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
 
  

Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Melonee B. Elrod, R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
John Totman, Ph.D.,R.T.(R)
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons., FSMRT
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech.(Diag.Rad.)
Sheryl Foster, MHSc. (MRI)

 
Membership Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
 
  

Nuria Hernandez, BSMI, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Gregory Nyman, ARMRIT (MR)
Zach Berry, BS, RT(R)(MR)
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons., FSMRT

 
Awards & Nominating Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
 
  

Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Julie Lowe, BSRT(R)(MR)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Nancy Beluk, R.T. ®
Anna Simeonov, M.Sc.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Taylor Whitham, A.A., R.T.(MR)
Carol Lee, BSRT(R)(CT)(MR)
Nina Salman, BSc. (Hons)

 
Global Relations Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Megan Cromer, Ph.D.,B.Appl.Sc.(Hons)
 
  

Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech.(Diag.Rad.)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
George Bouzalis, (MR)
Helle Simonsen, (MRT), FSMRT
Erma Owens, R.T.(R)(MR)
Leslie Clouston, BSRT (R)(MR) MRSO (MRSC)
Svein Are Vatnehol, M.Sc.
Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D)PGDip.,NM,M.sc.(MRI)

 
Marketing Committee

Back to Top
Chair
Vice-Chair
 Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR
 
  

Parshy Philips, ISMRM Dir of MarCom
Damian Pearce, BMRS,MMRS
Bac Nguyen, BSc, RT, App.spes
Satie Shova, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)
Kevin Jirka, MBA
George Bouzalis, (MR)
Scott Hipko, B.Sc.(MR)(R)(CT)

 
Ad-Hoc SMRT Past Presidents Council

Back to Top
Chair  Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT  
  

Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Barry Southers, , M.Ed., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Maureen Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Maureen Ainslie, MS,RT (R)(MR) FSMRT
Kelly D. Baron, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)
Heidi Berns, MS,R.T.(R)(MR)FSMRT
Carolyn A. Bonaceto, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Cindy R. Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Luann Culbreth, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
William Faulkner, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT), FSMRT
Robin Greene-Avison, CNMT,R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Julia Lowe, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Carolyn K. Roth, R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Anne Marie Sawyer, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Charles Stanley, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) CIIP
Julie Strandt-Peay, B.S.M., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Wendy Strugnell, BAppSc(MIT), FSMRT
Pamela Vincent, MPA,RT(R)(M)(CT)(MR)