Executive
Committees

Administrative
Core Focus Area

Education
Core Focus Area

Membership
Core Focus Area

Relations
Core Focus Area

Policy Board
President Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI

Policy Board Meeting – 12 Dec 2018
Policy Board Meeting Archives
SMRT Standard Operating Procedures 2019
SMRT Bylaws
SMRT Governance Structure

Past-President Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
President-Elect Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Treasurer Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Secretary Wendy Strugnell, B.App.Sc.(MIT), FSMRT
Executive Member Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)

Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Mark Denham, M.M.R.T.
Dora Grauballe, R.T.(MR),Dpl(MR),Dpl(Pub Mgmt)
Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.
Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Adam Scotson, B.Sc., P.G.cert MRI
Martin J. Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (ex officio)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)

Executive Committee
President Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI
Past-President Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
President-Elect Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Treasurer Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Secretary Wendy Strugnell, B.App.Sc.(MIT), FSMRT
Executive Member

Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)

Finance Committee
Chair Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Vice-Chair Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.

Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Joe Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)

Ad-Hoc RCEEM Committee
Chair Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vice-Chair Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)

Sonja Boiteaux, MSRS, R.T.(R)(MR), MRSO
Glenn Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT
Maureen Hood, Ph.D.,RN,R.T.(MR) FSMRT, FAHA
Julie Lowe, BSRT(R)(MR)

Governance Task Force
Chair Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert, MRI

Cindy R. Comeau, R.T.(BS)(N)(MR)FSMRT
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Joe Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)

Education Committee
Chair Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Vice-Chair Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T.

Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT

Online Learning Committee
Chair Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Vice-Chair Mark Denham, M.M.R.T.

Angela S. Agostinelli, B.App.Sci.Med.Rad.
Glenn D. Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT
Anson Hamilton, PGD-MI
Debora Harrison, R.T.(BS)
Ben Statton, MR, Ba Med Radiation
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Laura P. Vasquez, Ph.D., R.T.(R)(MR), RVT
David Wanat, RT(R)(MR)(CT)

Home Studies Sub-Committee
Chair Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vice-Chair Nancy Beluk, R.T.(R)

Chesanie Beam, B.S.,R.T.(R)(M)(MR)
Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR
Mark Chapman, B.Appl.Sc.
Sheryl Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Debora Harrison, R.T.(BS)
Kendra Huber, B.S.R.T. (R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Damian Pearce, BMRS, MMRS (MRI)
Bill Stern, R.T.(R)(MR)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
David Wanat, RT(R)(MR)(CT)

Annual Meeting Program Committee
Chair Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Vice-Chair Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.

Glenn Cahoon, M.Appl.Sc., FSMRT
Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
Dora Grauballe, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Erin M Gray, M.H.A., R.T. (R)(MR)
Scott Hipko, B.Sc.(MR)(R)(CT)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Marius Mada, Ph.D.(MR)(R)
Matea Simic, Bacc.Rad.Tech.(CT)(MR)(R)
Thao Tran, MSc
Brandy Willis, M.B.A.,R.T.(R)(MR)

Abstract Committee
Chair Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)
Vice-Chair Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)

Richard Scott Dunn, R.T.(MR)
Ane Julie Krog, M.Sc.
Katsuske Kyotani, M.Sc.(RT)(CV)
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Krista Runge, MS, RT(R)(MR)
Kousaku Saotome RT(MR)Ph.D.
Ben Statton, MR, Ba Med Radiation
Yuka Tanaka, B.Sc.(RT)
Thao Tran, ARMRIT, MRSO (MRSC™)
Laura Vasquez, Ph.D., RVT, RT (R), (MR)
Brandy Willis, M.B.A.,R.T.(R)(MR)

Divisions Committee
Chair Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.
Vice-Chair Ashok Saraswat, M.S., BEd, R.T.(R)(MR)

Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR
Allison Epstein, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)
Rosemary K. Fisher, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Maila G. Hughes, BAppSc (DR); M.MagResTech
Catherine K. Leyen, R.T.(R)(CV)(MR)MRSO
Anna-Maria Lydon, DCR(R)BHSc,PGDip MRI
Kenneth Pedersen, B.Sc.Rad(MR)®
Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T. (R)(MR)FSMRT

SMRT Safety Committee
Chair Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Vice-Chair Claire Mulcahy, M.MRT., B.Appl.Sc.

Frank Atoria, B.Sc.,R.T.(MR)(R)MRSO(MRSC™)
Zach Berry, B.Sc.R.T.(MR)
Ane Dorte Blankholm, Ph.D.,M.Sc.(R)
Sonja Boiteaux, MSRS, R.T.(R)(MR), MRSO
Denise Brockenfelt, A.A.S., RT R(CT)(MR)MRSO(MRSE)
Greg C. Brown, A.Dip.Rad.Tech.
Jon Campbell, M.Sc.(MR)
Leslie Clouston, BSRT (R)(MR) MRSO (MRSC)
Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.
William Faulkner, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)(CT)
Sheryl L. Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D.,RN,R.T.(MR) FSMRT, FAHA
Jeff A. Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Joe Joslin (Ed Liaison)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Damian Pearce, BMRS, MMRS
John Posh, R.T. (R)(MR)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Michael Steckner, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Laura Vasquez, Ph.D
Svein Are Vatnehol, M.Sc.

National Chapters Committee
Chair Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Vice-Chair Helle Juhl Simonsen, M.R.T.

Angela Agostinelli, B.App.Sci.Med.Rad.
Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Kousaku Saotome, (RT)(MR) Ph.D.
Michael Schlenk, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR)

National Chapters Reorganization Task Force
Co-Chair Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Co-Chair Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc.

Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons., FSMRT
Melonee B. Elrod, R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Sheryl Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech.(Diag.Rad.)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
John Totman, Ph.D.,R.T.(R)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)

Membership Committee
Chair Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Vice-Chair Sarah Green, B.M.I.,M.H.Sc.

Zach Berry, BS, RT(R)(MR)
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons., FSMRT
Nuria Hernandez, BSMI, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Gregory Nyman, ARMRIT (MR)

Awards & Nominating Committee
Chair Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Vice-Chair Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT

Nancy Beluk, R.T.(R)
Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Carol Lee, BSRT(R)(CT)(MR)
Julie Lowe, BSRT(R)(MR)
Nina Salman, BSc. (Hons)
Anna Simeonov, M.Sc.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Taylor Whitham, A.A., R.T.(MR)

Global Relations Committee
Chair Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Vice-Chair Megan Cromer, Ph.D.,B.Appl.Sc.(Hons)

George Bouzalis, (MR)
Leslie Clouston, BSRT (R)(MR) MRSO (MRSC)
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D)PGDip.,NM,M.sc.(MRI)
Erma Owens, R.T.(R)(MR)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech.(Diag.Rad.)
Adam Scotson, B.Sc.,P.G.cert MRI
Helle Simonsen, (MRT), FSMRT
Svein Are Vatnehol, M.Sc.

Marketing Committee
Chair Joseph S. Joslin, A.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
Vice-Chair Kim Carr, BBA/NMTCB/RT/MR

George Bouzalis, (MR)
Scott Hipko, B.Sc.(MR)(R)(CT)
Kevin Jirka, MBA
Bac Nguyen, BSc, RT, App.spes
Damian Pearce, BMRS,MMRS
Parshy Philips, ISMRM Dir of MarCom
Satie Shova, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)

Ad-Hoc SMRT Past Presidents Council
Chair Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT

Jim Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T. (R)(MR)FSMRT
Maureen Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Maureen Ainslie, MS,RT (R)(MR) FSMRT
Kelly D. Baron, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)
Heidi Berns, MS,R.T.(R)(MR)FSMRT
Carolyn A. Bonaceto, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Cindy R. Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Luann Culbreth, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
William Faulkner, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT), FSMRT
Robin Greene-Avison, CNMT,R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Julia Lowe, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Carolyn K. Roth, R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Anne Marie Sawyer, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Charles Stanley, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) CIIP
Julie Strandt-Peay, B.S.M., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Wendy Strugnell, BAppSc(MIT), FSMRT
Pamela Vincent, MPA,RT(R)(M)(CT)(MR)