SMRT Honors & Awards

Call for Nominations!

Nominate MR leaders for Honorary Membership, the Distinguished Service Award, or Fellow of the Society.
Deadline: 20 November 2017 @ 11:59 PST

Crues Kressel Award

The Crues Kressel award is given to the candidate who consistently makes outstanding contributions to the education of technologists/radiographers by organizing and promoting education internationally and on a local level.

To be eligible for this award the candidate:

  • Must be a member in good standing of the SMRT
  • Is not a previous recipient of this award

Honorary Membership

The Honorary Membership Award is bestowed on an individual in recognition of extraordinary achievement and an exceptional level of service and support for the society and the mission of the SMRT.

To be eligible for this award the candidate:

  • Does not need to be a member of the SMRT
  • Is not a previous recipient of this award

Submit a Nomination

Distinguished Service

The Distinguished Service Award is bestowed on an individual in recognition of outstanding contributions and extreme level of effort and service to the operation, effectiveness, and good reputation of the Society.

To be eligible for this award the candidate:

  • Must be a member in good standing of the SMRT
  • Is not a previous recipient of this award

Submit a Nomination

Fellow of the Society

The Fellow of the Society Award is bestowed on an individual(s) in recognition of significant and substantial contributions to the mission of the SMRT over the course of at least five (5) years, including participation in the Annual Meetings, Regional Meetings, Publications, and contributions to the development of the Society.

To be eligible for this award the candidate:

  • Must be a member in good standing of the SMRT
  • Is not a previous recipient of this award

Submit a Nomination

Previous SMRT Award Winners

Crues Kressel Award Honorary Membership Distinguished Service Fellow of the Society
2017 Bobbie Burrow
2016 Ben Kennedy
2015 Michael Kean
2014 Michael E. Moseley
2013 Wendy Strugnell
2012 No award given
2011 Cindy R. Comeau
2010 John Posh
2009 Cindy Hipps
2008 Maureen Ainslie
2007 No award given
2006 Maureen Hood
2005 William Faulkner
2004 Luann Culbreth
2003 Gregory Brown
2002 No award given
2001 Anne Marie Sawyer
2000 Kelly Baron
1999 Charles Deschamps
1998 Emanuel Kanal
1997 Robin Greene-Avison
1996 Carolyn Roth
1995 Christine Harris
1994 Frank Shellock
1993 Julie Strandt
1992 No award given
1991 John Crues & Herbert Kressel
2017 Cindy Comeau
2016 Jennifer Olson
2015 Maureen Ainslie
2014 Heidi Berns
2013 Greg C. Brown
2012 Julie Strandt-Peay
2011 John D. Wilkie
2010 William Faulkner
2009 Herbert Kressel
2008 No award given
2007 Michael Moseley
2006 Anne Sawyer
2005 No award given
2004 Emanual Kanal
2003 Frank Shellock
2002 Carolyn Roth
2017 No award given
2016 Vera Kimbrell
2015 Cindy Comeau
2014 John Totman
2013 Carol Lee
2012 Anne Marie Sawyer
2011 Cindy T. Hipps
2010 Denise Echelard
2009 Bobbie Burrow
2008 Heidi Berns & Laurian Rohoman
2007 Julia Lowe
2006 Julie Strandt-Peay
2005 No award given
2004 Kelly Baron
2003 Richard Helsper
2002 Donna O'Brien
2017 Joanne Ross Donovan, Helle Simonsen, G. Barry Southers
2016 Ben Kennedy, Kirsten Moffat, Charles Stanley & Glenn Cahoon
2015 Vera Kimbrell & Titti Owman
2014 Anne Dorte Blankholm & Steven P. Shannon
2013 Filip De Ridder & Michael D. Macilquham
2012 Maryann Blaine & Wendy Strugnell
2011 Muriel Cockburn & Laurian Rohoman
2010 Cindy Comeau & Maureen Hood
2009 Gina Greenwood & Donna O'Brien
2008 Julia Lowe
2007 Greg Brown & Cindy Hipps
2006 Maureen Ainslie & Bobbie Burrow
2005 Michael Kean & Anne Sawyer
2004 Heidi Berns & Carolyn Roth
2003 Robin Greene-Avison
2002 Kelly Baron & Julie Strandt-Peay
2001 Luann Culbreth & William Faulkner
President's Award JAK Development Award
2017 Ben Kennedy
2016 Karla Epperson
2015 Zahid Latif
2014 Claudio Arena
2013 Shawna Farquharson
2012 Saba Ansari
2011 Megan Cromer
2017 Yuka Tanaka
2016 Kelsey Wineland
2015 Vikneswary Batumalai
2014 No award given
2013 Anthea Hon
2012 Danqing Xiao
2011 Amanda Golsch
 
Proffered Paper Awards 1st Place Clinical Focus 2nd Place Clinical Focus 3rd Place Clinical Focus
2017 Glenn Cahoon
2016 Ilse Patterson
2015 Mark Smith
2014 Ben Statton
2013 Ian Simcock
2012 Frank Stadie
2011 Sharmeen Joomun
2017 Michelle Aye Myat Myat Htun
2016 Ben Allen Kennedy
2015 Anthea Min
2014 Mark Smith
2013 Kimberly Krueger
2012 Martin Sherriff
2011 Claudio Arena
2017 Tanya Lynn Wah Kan
2016 Soo Lee Linda Lim
2015 Tara Lawson
2014 Michael Geneser
2013 Amanda Golsch
2012 Mark A. Smith
2011 Danielle Petrucci
Proffered Paper Awards 1st Place Research Focus 2nd Place Research Focus 3rd Place Research Focus
2017 Ben Kennedy
2016 Jun Seok Yang
2015 Kirti Verma
2014 Tomonori Isobe
2013 Tomoka Doi
2012 Claudio Arena
2011 Eric Zalusky
2017 Lori Talagala
2016 Jameen Arm
2015 Claire Mulcahy
2014 Emma Hornsey
2013 Sandra van den Berg
2012 Zahid Latif
2011 Kelly Anne McGorty
2017 Lisa Desiderio
2016 Tanja Haas
2015 Shawna Farquharson
2014 Glenn Cahoon
2013 Renee Hill
2012 Tomoya Kobayashi
2011 Megan Cromer
Poster Awards 1st Place Clinical Focus 2nd Place Clinical Focus 3rd Place Clinical Focus
2017 Anna Simeonov
2016 Ben Kennedy
2015 Sharmeen Maze
2014 Anne Dorte Blankholm
2013 Steven Williams
2012 Megan Cromer
2011 Denise Steffinger
2017 Nikola Ivanic
2016 Serena Shi Hui Teo
2015 Olga Ioffina
2014 Margaret Forbes
2013 Christopher Cook
2012 Sharmeen Maze
2011 Amanda Golsch
2017 Pradeep Singh Negi
2016 Su Liew
2015 Steven Williams
2014 Nicole Welsh
2013 Liana Rocha
2012 Helle Juhl Simonsen
2011 Helle Juhl Simonsen
Poster Awards 1st Place Research Focus 2nd Place Research Focus 3rd Place Research Focus
2017 Erin Gray
2016 Claire Mulcahy
2015 Erina Kawasumi
2014 Karla Epperson
2013 Kevin Epperson
2012 Katsuhiro Kido
2011Kousaku Saotome
2017 Liana G Sanches-Rocha
2016 Stevia Ng
2015 Anne Dorte Blankholm; Weiling Lee (tie)
2014 Shotaro Komi
2013 Zahid Latif
2012 Yoshiyuki Ishimori
2011 Katrin Koziel
2017 Brandy Willis
2016 Boel Hansson
2015 n/a
2014 Maila Hughes
2013 Katrin Koziel
2012 Greg Brown
2011 Young Yu