SMRT Committees

 Executive Committees  Administrative Core Focus Area  Education Core Focus Area  Membership Core Focus Area  Relations Core Focus Area
 • Executive Bylaws Education Awards & Nominations Global Relations
 • Policy Board Finance       ◦ Online Learning Local Chapters Marketing
  Ad-Hoc RCEEM             • Home Studies       ◦ Local Chapters Reorganization       ◦ Signals
          ◦ Regionals Membership Ad-Hoc Past President’s Council
          ◦ Program    
                • Abstracts
            • Joint Forum
   
          ◦ Safety    

   

Policy Board
 
President   James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
 Policy Board Meeting
– 21 April 2017
 Policy Board Meeting Archives
 SMRT Standard Operating Procedures 2016
 SMRT Bylaws
 SMRT Governance Structure
Past-President   G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
President-Elect   Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR)
Executive Liaison-External Relations   Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T. (R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Treasurer   Sheryl L. Foster, M.HSc. (MRI)
Secretary   Rhonda F. Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Executive Member   Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
    Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Megan Cromer, B.App.Sc.(Hons)
Filip De Ridder, R.N. (T), FSMRT
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Jeff Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Martin J. Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Dora G. Zeidler, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (ex officio)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)
Julie Strandt-Peay, BSM,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT (ex officio)
 

   

Executive Committee
 
President   James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)  
Past-President   G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T. (R)(MR)  
President-Elect   Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT  
Executive Liaison-External Relations   Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T. (R)(M)(CT)(MR)  
Treasurer   Sheryl L. Foster, M.HSc. (MRI)  
Secretary   Rhonda F. Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)  
Executive Member   Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)  
 

   

Bylaws Committee
 
Chair   Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT  
    Julie Strandt-Peay, BSM,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
 
 

   

Finance Committee
 
Chair   Sheryl L. Foster, M.HSc. (MRI)  
    James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
Megan Cromer, B.App.Sc.(Hons)
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Jeff Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
 
 

   

Ad-Hoc RCEEM Committee
 
Chair   Heidi Berns, MS,RT(R)(MR), FSMRT  
    Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc., (MIT) MMRT
Sonja K. Boiteaux, MSRS, R.T.(R)(MR)
Glenn Cahoon, B.App.Sc., Dip.Ed., MApp.Sc.
Cindy R. Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Robin Greene-Avison, CNMT, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Gina Greenwood, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Carol Lee, B.S., R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Julia Lowe, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Mercedes Pereyra, MBA, B.S., R.T.(MR)(CT)
Wendy Strugnell, B.AppSc.(MIT), FSMRT
James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
 
 

   

Education Committee
 
Chair   Megan Cromer, B.App.Sc.(Hons)  
    Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Dora G. Zeidler, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T.
 
 

   

Online Learning Committee
 
Chair   Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI  
    Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
Maureen Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Glenn Cahoon, B.App.Sc., Dip.Ed., MApp.Sc.
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
Natasha Kularatne
 
 

   

Home Studies Sub-Committee
 
Chair   Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT  
    Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Chesanie Beam, B.S.,R.T.(R)(M)(MR)
Nancy Hill Beluk, R.T.(R)
Cindy Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Beth Winningham, BS,RT(R)(CT)(CV)(MR)
Sheryl Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
 
 

   

Program Committee
 
Chair   Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.  
Vice-Chair   Dora Zeidler, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)  
    Megan Cromer, B.App.Sc.(Hons)
Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Cindy Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
 
 

   

Abstract Committee
 
Chair   Dora Zeidler, R.T. (MR) Dpl (MR)  
    Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Megan Cromer, B.App.Sc.(Hons)
Kelsey Wineland, R.T.(MR), CNMT
Filip De Ridder, R.N. (T), FSMRT
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Cindy Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Richard Scott Dunn, R.T.(MR)
Su Liew, M.MR.Tech.
Zahid Latif, R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)
Boel Hansson, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Helle Juhl Simonsen, M.R.T.
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(CT)(MR)
 
 

   

Joint Forum Committee
 
Chair   Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)  
 

   

Regionals Committee
 
Chair   Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI  
    Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Allison Epstein, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)
Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Filip DeRidder, R.N. (T), FSMRT
Rosemary Fisher, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Sarah Green, BMI, MHSc
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Charles Stanley, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) CIIP
 
 

   

SMRT Safety Committee
 
Chair   Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)  
    Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Greg C. Brown, A.Dip.Rad.Tech.
William Faulkner, R.T.(BS)(R)(MR)(CT)
Shawna L. Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Sheryl L. Foster, MHSc. (MRI)
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Jeff A. Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Anne Marie Sawyer, BS, RT(R)(MR), FSMRT
 
 

   

Local Chapters Committee
 
Chair   Filip DeRidder, R.N. (T), FSMRT  
    James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons.FSMRT
Janice Fairhurst, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Rosemary Fisher, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR)
Julia Lowe, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
Helle Juhl Simonsen, M.R.T.
Vanessa Orchard, DCR(D), PGDip., NM, Msc MRI
Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Anna Simeonov, M.Sc.,R.T.(R)(MR)
Steve Shannon, R.T.(R)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Nina U. Salman, BSc. (Hons)
Bobbie Burrow, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), FSMRT
Charles Stanley, BSRT(R)(CT)(MR)CllP
 
 

   

Local Chapters Reorganization Task Force
 
Chair   Amanda Hunt, Dip App Sc (MRT)  
    Shawna Farquharson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. App.
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Wendy Strugnell, B.AppSc.(MIT), FSMRT
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Filip De Ridder, R.N. (T), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst (MRI)
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
John Totman, Ph.D.
 
 

   

Membership Committee
 
Chair   Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI  
    Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Julie Strandt-Peay, BSM, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Amanda Hunt, Dip App Sc (MRT)
 
 

   

Awards & Nominations Committee
 
Chair   G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)  
    Rhonda Walcarius, B.Sc., R.T.(R)(MR)
Maureen N. Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Chris Kokkinos, B.App.Sc, PgCert,MRI
Amanda Golsch, B.S.,R.T. (R)(MR)
Filip De Ridder, R.N. (T), FSMRT
Helle Juhl Simonsen, M.R.T.
John Posh, R.T. (R)(MR)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
 
 

   

Global Relations Committee
 
Chair   Martin Sherriff, B.App.Sc., R.T. (MR)  
    G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Titti Owman, (R)(CT)(MR) FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
Liana G.S. Rocha, M.Sc.(R)(MR)
Petronella Samuels, B.Tech.(Diag.Rad.)
Omar Mahmood , BSc Applied Science (Imaging)
Muriel Cockburn, DCR,BSc.Hons.FSMRT
Kendra Huber, B.S., R.T. (R)(M)(CT)(MR)
 
 

   

Marketing Committee
 
Chair   Jeff Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)  
    G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Julie Fitzpatrick , DCR(R) MSc.
Joshua Batesole , A.A.,R.T.(MR)(R)
Julie Strandt-Peay, BSM, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT
Matt Malloy
Mary Keydash
Wendy Stirnkorb , B.S.,R.T.(MR)(R)
 
 

   

Signals Sub-Committee
 
Chair   Julie Strandt-Peay, BSM, R.T. (R)(MR), FSMRT  
    James J. Stuppino, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Kirsty Campbell, NDMDI
Maureen Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Steve Shannon, R.T.(R)(MR)
G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
Jeff Jahn, B.A.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Katrin Koziel, R.T., M.Sc., MRI
 
 

   

Ad-Hoc SMRT Past Presidents Council
 
Chair   G. Barry Southers, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)  
    Maureen Hood, Ph.D., R.N., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Maureen Ainslie, MS,RT (R)(MR) FSMRT
Kelly D. Baron, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT)
Heidi Berns, MS,R.T.(R)(MR)FSMRT
Carolyn A. Bonaceto, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR)
Cindy R. Comeau, B.S, R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Luann Culbreth, M.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
William Faulkner, B.S.,R.T.(R)(MR)(CT), FSMRT
Robin Greene-Avison, CNMT,R.T.(N)(MR), FSMRT
Cindy T. Hipps, B.H.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Ben Kennedy, B.App.Sc.,Mst(MRI)
Vera Kimbrell, B.S., R.T. (R)(MR)
Julia Lowe, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Carolyn K. Roth, R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Anne Marie Sawyer, B.S., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Charles Stanley, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR) CIIP
Julie Strandt-Peay, B.S.M., R.T.(R)(MR), FSMRT
Wendy Strugnell, BAppSc(MIT), FSMRT
Pamela Vincent, MPA,RT(R)(M)(CT)(MR)